STATE OF INDIANA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · 2012-10-25 · Tax Court are appellate-level courts. There...
[…] Page 9: STATE OF INDIANA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · 2012-10-25 · Tax Court are appellate-level courts. There are three different kinds of trial courts: circuit courts, superior courts, and local

8

Exclusive Remedy-Worker’s Compensation Protections

A) Workers’ compensation protections are governed by IND. CODE § 22-3-2-2 et seq. (2012).

This is an exclusive remedy, as stated under IND. CODE § 22-3-2-6 (2012), excluding all

other rights and remedies of such employee, the employee's personal representatives,

dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise.

B) Requirements. IND. CODE § 22-3-2-2(a) (2012) provides that every employer shall pay

and that every employee shall accept “compensation for personal injury or death by

accident arising out of and in the course of employment, and shall be bound thereby.”

“To receive worker’s compensation benefits, a claimant must prove both [the ‘arising out

of’ and the ‘course of employment’] elements.” Kehr Mid-West Iron v. Bordner, 829

N.E.2d 213, 215 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).

D) Exclusivity.