STATE OF INDIANA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · 2012-10-25 · Tax Court are appellate-level courts. There...
[…] jurisdiction over the appeal.

(1) Certification by the Trial Court. The trial court, in its discretion, upon motion by a

party, may certify an interlocutory order to allow an immediate appeal.

IND. R. APP. P. 14 (2012).

C) Notice of appeal. The notice of appeal must be filed with the Clerk within thirty (30)

days after a final judgment is noted in the Chronological Case Summary, or within thirty

(30) days after the notation of an order for interlocutory appeal. IND. R. APP. P. 9, 14

(2012).

Collateral Payments

A) Under IND. CODE § 34-44-1-2 (2012), in a personal injury or wrongful death action, proof

of collateral payments may be admitted into evidence, except for the following: (1)

“payments of life insurance or other death benefits,” (2) “insurance benefits for which the

plaintiff or members of the plaintiff's family have paid for directly,” or (3) payments

made by the state, the United States, or a U.S. government agency.

Convictions

A) Criminal. Evidence of prior convictions punishable by death or more than one year

incarceration and crimes of dishonestly (lying, cheating, deceiving or stealing) are