STATE OF INDIANA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · 2012-10-25 · Tax Court are appellate-level courts. There...
[…] to support the recovery of punitive damages. IND. CODE § 34-51-3-2 (2012).

B) Jury instructions. A jury is not allowed to be advised of any limitation on the amount of

a punitive damage award or the allocation of money received in a payment of a punitive

damage award under IND. CODE § 34-51-3-3 (2012).

Page 20: STATE OF INDIANA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · 2012-10-25 · Tax Court are appellate-level courts. There are three different kinds of trial courts: circuit courts, superior courts, and local

19

C) Payment. When a verdict includes a punitive damages award in a civil action, under

IND. CODE § 34-51-3-6 (2012), “the party against whom the judgment was entered shall

notify the office of the attorney general of the punitive damage award.” The clerk will

then pay the person to whom punitive damages were awarded twenty-five percent (25%)

of the punitive damage award. The remaining seventy-five percent (75%) will be paid to

the treasurer of the state who shall deposit the funds into the violent crime victims