STATE OF INDIANA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · 2012-10-25 · Tax Court are appellate-level courts. There...
[…] “To receive worker’s compensation benefits, a claimant must prove both [the ‘arising out

of’ and the ‘course of employment’] elements.” Kehr Mid-West Iron v. Bordner, 829

N.E.2d 213, 215 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).

D) Exclusivity. IND. CODE § 22-3-2-6 (2012) bars a court from hearing any common law

action brought by the employee for the same injuries. However, IND. CODE § 22-3-2-13

(2012) permits an action against third party tortfeasors, so long as the third party is

neither the plaintiff's employer nor his fellow employee.

E) Bars to recovery. IND. CODE § 22-3-2-8 (2012) provides that no compensation will be

given if the injury or death is the result of an employee's “knowingly self-inflicted injury,

his intoxication, his commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety

appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or printed rule of the

employer which has been posted in a conspicuous position in the place of work, or his

knowing failure to perform any statutory duty.”

Indemnification

A) In Indiana, an obligation to indemnify arises by contract or statute. Mullen v. Cogdell,

643 N.E.2d 390, 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994). However, a right to indemnity may be

implied at common law. Indianapolis Power & Light Co. v. Snodgrass, 578 N.E.2d 669,

671 (Ind. 1991).