STATE OF INDIANA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · 2012-10-25 · Tax Court are appellate-level courts. There...
[…] consideration actually paid for it (whichever is greater). IND. CODE §§ 34-44-1-1 et seq.

(2012).

Page 11: STATE OF INDIANA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · 2012-10-25 · Tax Court are appellate-level courts. There are three different kinds of trial courts: circuit courts, superior courts, and local

10

1) Covenants of good faith and fair dealing. Indiana does not recognize the

existence of a covenant of good faith and fair dealing in all contracts. Allen v.

Great Am. Reserve Ins. Co., 766 N.E.2d 1157, 1162 (Ind. 2002).

Strict Liability

A) IND. CODE § 34-20-2-3 (2012) provides:

[A] product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may not be

commenced or maintained against a seller of a product that is alleged to contain or

possess a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer unless the

seller is a manufacturer of the product or of the part of the product alleged to be

defective.

Willful and Wanton Conduct

A) Indiana law defines willful and wanton conduct as “an intentional act done with reckless

disregard of the natural and probable consequences of injury to a known person under the

circumstances known to the actor at the time.” Witham v. Norfolk & W. Ry. Co., 561