STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · with a criminal act punishable by life imprisonment or death....
[…] Id. However, Superior Courts maintain exclusive jurisdiction over children thirteen

17

B) Civil cases. "[A] judgment of conviction or acquittal rendered in a criminal prosecution

cannot be given in evidence in a purely civil action, to establish the truth of the facts on

which it was rendered. Continental Cas. Co. v. Parker, 288 S.E.2d 776, 779 (Ga. Ct. App.

1982). However, "a witness in a civil case may always be impeached by proof of a

conviction for a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude.” Giles v. Jones, 315

S.E.2d 440, 441 (Ga. Ct. App. 1984). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-6-609, "[e]vidence that

any witness has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted regardless of the punishment,

if it readily can be determined that establishing the elements of such crime required proof

or admission of an act of dishonesty or making a false statement." O.C.G.A. § 24-6-

609(a)(2) (2013). Evidence of a conviction under O.C.G.A. § 24-6-609 "shall not be

admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of the conviction

or of the release of the witness from the confinement imposed for such conviction,

whichever is the later date, unless the court determines, in the interests of justice, that the

probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances

substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect." O.C.G.A. § 24-6-609(b). "However,

evidence of a conviction more than ten years old, as calculated in this subsection, shall not

be admissible unless the proponent gives to the adverse party sufficient advance written

notice of intent to use such evidence to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to

contest the use of such evidence." Id. A party may not use a plea of nolo contendre to

impeach a witness. Pitmon v. State, 595 S.E.2d 360, 363 ( Ga. Ct. App. 2004). Moral

turpitude has been defined as "an act of baseness, vileness, or depravity in the private and