STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · with a criminal act punishable by life imprisonment or death....
[…] enjoyment of life, may be available outside the wrongful death statute. Id. In a failure to diagnose

an incurable illness case, there can be no lost opportunity damages because, as a matter of law, the

proximate cause of death is the incurable condition, and not the misdiagnosis. Pruette v. Phoebe

Putney Mem’l. Hosp., 295 Ga. App. 335, 340 (2008).

Mitigation

“When a person is injured by the negligence of another, he must mitigate his damages as far as is

practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11 (2014). But, “this

duty to mitigate does not apply in cases of positive and continuous torts.” Id. Georgia courts have

defined three types of “positive and continuous torts”: (1) fraud; (2) “ongoing violations of

property rights;” and (3) “intentional torts such as assault and battery.” Wachovia Bank of Ga.,

N.A. v. Namik, 275 Ga. App. 229, 232 (2005).