STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · with a criminal act punishable by life imprisonment or death....
[…] However, where the request

for production is made to a non-party engaged in the healing arts, the patient can file, within

twenty days, an objection to the disclosure of the requested information. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-

34(c)(2) (2017). If no objection has been filed within twenty days, the non-party healing

artist must comply with the request for production to a non-party. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-

34(c)(2) (2017); but see O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34(d).

Privileges

A) Attorney-client privilege.

In January 2013, the four different statutes addressing the attorney-client privilege in

Georgia—O.C.G.A. §§ 24-9-21, 24-9-27(c), 24-9-24, and 24-9-25—were repealed and

replaced by one new statute, O.C.G.A. § 24-5-501, which applies to “certain admissions

and communications excluded from evidence on grounds of public policy, including …

[c]ommunications between attorney and client….” O.C.G.A. § 24-5-501(a)(2). “The new

Page 13: STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · with a criminal act punishable by life imprisonment or death. Id. However, Superior Courts maintain exclusive jurisdiction over children thirteen

12