STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · with a criminal act punishable by life imprisonment or death....
[…] void and of no force and effect from the day it was enacted. Nestlehutt, 286 Ga. at 738. However,

the Court in Nestlehutt upheld caps on punitive damages because, unlike the measure of actual

damages suffered, punitive damages are not a fact tried by the jury; therefore, there is no

constitutional right to have a jury determine punitive damages. Id. at 736. Punitive damages are

generally limited to $250,000. O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5.1(g) (2017). The 2005 Georgia Tort Claims

Act also placed caps on damages awarded in tort claims against the State, O.C.G.A. § 50-21-

29(b)(1), but the constitutionality of this section is questionable in light of Nestlehutt because

under § 50-21-29(b)(1), “any caps specified under Code Section 51-13-1 . . . shall serve as a total

cap of all damages, regardless of the type of damages claimed.” There is no case law addressing

the constitutionality of O.C.G.A § 50-21-29 post Nestlehutt. [no signal].

Calculation of Damages

Not unlike other jurisdictions, in Georgia, “[t]he awarding of damages is to compensate the