STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · with a criminal act punishable by life imprisonment or death....
[…] Hardaway Co., 216 Ga. App. 262, 263 (1995)
(overruled on other grounds by Johnson & Johnson v. Kaufman, 226 Ga. App. 77, 82
(1997)) (internal quotations omitted):
Material obtained or collected by a party is protected from discovery as work product even
before claim is instituted if reasonable grounds exist to believe that litigation is probable.
The material need not contain the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal
theories of the preparer to be protected, but need only have been prepared in anticipation
of litigation.
Georgia’s work product doctrine is codified at O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(3) (2017). Unlike
the attorney-client privilege which places the burden of proof on the party claiming the
privilege, the “burden of proving a waiver of work-product protection lies on the party
asserting the waiver.” McKesson Corp. v. Green, 279 Ga. 95, 96 (2005). Further, Georgia
follows the prevailing view that disclosure to an “adversary, real or potential, forfeits work-
product protection.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). “Of importance to trial practitioners,