STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · with a criminal act punishable by life imprisonment or death....
[…] There is no case law addressing

the constitutionality of O.C.G.A § 50-21-29 post Nestlehutt. [no signal].

Calculation of Damages

Not unlike other jurisdictions, in Georgia, “[t]he awarding of damages is to compensate the

plaintiff for damages sustained, and not to unreasonably burden the defendants beyond the point

of compensating the plaintiff.” Atlanta Recycled Fiber Co. v. Tri-Cities Steel Co., 152 Ga. App.

259, 265 (1979). “General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious

act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2(a) (2017). “Special

damages are those which actually flow from a tortious act; they must be proved in order to be

recovered.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2(b) (2017). “The burden is on the plaintiff to show both the breach

and the damage, and this must be done by evidence which will furnish the jury data sufficient to

enable them to estimate with reasonable certainty the amount of damages. The damage award