STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW · with a criminal act punishable by life imprisonment or death....
[…] Non-Party Discovery

A) Subpoenas. Unlike under the federal rules, a subpoena is not required to compel non-

parties to produce requested documents in Georgia. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34(c) (2017).

However, the non-party may object to the Request for Production of Documents on any

grounds available to a party. Id. For depositions of a non-party, “the clerk of the superior

court of the county in which the action is pending or the clerk of any court of record in the

county where the deposition is to be taken may issue subpoenas for the persons sought to

be deposed.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-45(a)(1)(A) (2017). Additionally, upon agreement of the

parties, “an attorney, as an officer of the court, may issue and sign a subpoena for the person

sought to be deposed on behalf of a court in which the attorney is authorized to practice.”

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-45(a)(1)(B) (2017).

B) Time frames for responses. Non-parties have thirty days to respond to requests for

production of documents. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34(b)(2) (2017). However, where the request