STATE OF DELAWARE ARCHITECTURAL ACCESSIBILITY … · 6. To promote public awareness of...
[…] anthropometrics.
2
2.3 WAIVERS AND VARIANCES
As required by Title 29, Delaware Code, Section 7306 (a) (2), the Architectural
Accessibility Board is charged with promulgating “Rules and Regulations for the
Granting of Waivers from the requirements of the Architectural Accessibility Act and the
Board’s standards.” Section 7306 (a) (6), further states, the Architectural Accessibility
Board shall “upon written application setting forth good and sufficient reason therefore,
grant written waivers from this Chapter and the Standards of Board, pursuant to Section
7309 of this Chapter” which states:
(a) “upon written application setting forth good and sufficient reason, the
Board may grant a waiver from this Chapter and the Board’s standards.
(b) such application shall specify the facts relating to the request for the
waiver. Any waiver granted by the Board shall be in writing and shall
specify the Board’s reason for granting the waiver.”
The Board shall take into account such factors as the availability of acceptable
alternatives to the Board’s standards, and whether or not compliance with the standards
will produce extreme economic hardship without substantial benefit to people with
disabilities.