STATE OF CONNECTICUT STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT ...seec.ct.gov › e2casebase › data › fd ›...
[…] (d) If a vacancy arises for any reason in the membership of the Boardof Education, the remaining members shall elect a new member toserve for the balance of the term vacated. The person so elected shallbe a resident and elector and a member of the same political party asthe member vacating such office. (Emphasis added.)

8

Page 9: STATE OF CONNECTICUT STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT ...seec.ct.gov › e2casebase › data › fd › FD_2011_107.pdf · Jane Foster, listed on the petition as candidate for mayor, Marilyn

13. General Statutes § 9-410 reads, in pertinent part:

(a) The petition form for candidacies for nomination to municipal

office or for election as members of town committees shall beprescribed by the Secretary of the State and provided by the registrarof the municipality in which the candidacy is to be filed or duplicatepetition pages shall be produced in accordance with section 9-409, andsignatures shall be obtained only on such forms or such duplicatepetition pages. . .. Only as many candidates may be proposed in anyone primary petition for the same offce or position as are to be