STATE OF CONNECTICUT STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT ...seec.ct.gov › e2casebase › data › fd ›...
[…] 4

Page 5: STATE OF CONNECTICUT STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT ...seec.ct.gov › e2casebase › data › fd › FD_2011_107.pdf · Jane Foster, listed on the petition as candidate for mayor, Marilyn

Count One: Failure to Reject Candidate Consent Forms

4. Turning to the first allegation, the Complainant here has alleged that under General Statues§ 9-409, the Respondent had both the authority and the duty to reject the candidate consentforms that she believed were flawed as to the Board of Education candidates and decline todraft the petition forms, but failed to do so.

5. General Statutes § 9-409 reads, in pertinent part:

Petition forms for candidacies for nomination to municipal offce orfor election as members of town committees shall be available fromthe registrar beginning on the day following the making of the party'sendorsement of a candidate or candidates for such office or position,or beginning on the day following the final day for the making of suchendorsement under the provisions of section 9-391, whichever comesfirst. Any person who requests a petition form shall give his name andaddress and the name, address and office or position sought of eachcandidate for whom the petition is being obtained, and shall file astatement signed by each such candidate that he consents to be acandidate for such office or position. In the case of the municipal

offces of state senator and state representative, each such candidateshall include on the statement of consent his name as he authorizes itto appear on the ballot. Upon receiving such information and

statement, the registrar shall tvpe or print on a oetition form the nameand address of each such candidate, the offce sought and the politicalparty holding the primary. The rezistrar shall l!ive to any personrequesting such form one or more petition pages, suitable forduplication, as the registrar deems necessary. If the person isrequesting the form on behalf of an indigent candidate or a group ofindigent candidates listed on the same petition, the registrar shall givethe person a number of petition pages determined by the registrar as atleast two times the number needed to contain the required number ofsignatures for a candidacy for nomination to municipal office or anumber of petition pages determined by the registrar as at least fivetimes the number needed to contain the required number of signaturesfor a candidacy for election as a town committee member. An originalpetition page filled in by the registrar may be duplicated by or onbehalf of the candidate or candidates listed on the page and signaturesmay be obtained on such duplicates.