STATE OF CONNECTICUT STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT ...seec.ct.gov › e2casebase › data › fd ›...
[…] When that information is properly provided, the registrar is mandated toprovide the petition forms. "The word 'shall' in statutes is generally mandatory'( u )nless the text indicates otherwise. . .' State v. Cook, 183 Conn. 520, 522, 441A.2d 41 (1981)." State v. Jevarjian, 124 Conn. App. 331,343,4 A.3d 1231 (2010).Further, the statute does not refer to the rejection of such consent forms for anyreason. This is in contrast to General Statutes § 9-412, which, as discussed above,provides in relevant pai1: "Upon the receipt of any page of a petition proposing acandidacy for a municipal office or for member of a town committee, the registrarshall. .. forthwith file such certified page in person or by mail. . . with the clerk of

the municipality, together with the registrar's certificate as to the whole number ofnames on the last-completed enrollment list of such part in such municipality orpolitical subdivision. . . within seven days after receipt of the page. . . The registrarshall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications providedin section 9410, or which the registrar determines to have been circulated inviolation of any other provision of section 9-410." Where the legislature is silent onthe matter of rejection, in relation to other statutes, it is reasonable to presume thatno such option of the registrar was contemplated. (Emphasis added.)