STATE OF CONNECTICUT · myoelectric prosthetic arm. The Parents successfully challenged the...
[…] The Board never intended to accept responsibility for payment for the prosthetic arm in April 2007. The Parents admitted that the issue was to be decided for the first time at the December PPT meeting.

10. The first substantive violation of IDEA claimed by the Parents is the change in J.’s primary disability from orthopedic impairment to developmental delay. The Board argues that either category could apply to J. and it has discretion to use developmental delay as a disability category for children age three to five. This is supported by IDEA and state law. 34 C.F.R. 300.8(b) provides that:

Children aged three through nine experiencing developmental delays. Child with a disability for children aged three through nine (or any subset of that age range, including ages three through five), may, subject to the conditions described in Sec. 300.111(b), include a child-- (1) Who is experiencing developmental delays, as defined by the State and as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and procedures, in one or more of the following areas: Physical development, cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional development, or adaptive

Page 23: STATE OF CONNECTICUT · myoelectric prosthetic arm. The Parents successfully challenged the Birth-to-Three program’s refusal to pay for the arm in a 2005 due process proceeding,

September 4, 2008 Final Decision and Order 07-409 - 23 -

development; and (2) Who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.