STATE OF CONNECTICUT · myoelectric prosthetic arm. The Parents successfully challenged the...
[…] The form provided by the SDE for districts to use at PPT meetings provides: “Planning and Placement Team Meeting Summary (Optional).” The Parents’ request to add language to the April 2007 meeting summary (Exhibit B-5 at 2) and Ms. Terranova’s addition of “J[.]’s prosthetic arm works well as an assistive technology device but she continues to require assistance with activities of daily living” (Exhibit P-13 at 2) does not constitute an amendment of an IEP by agreement. Parents point to 34 C.F.R. Section 300.324(4) as authority for their argument. This regulation provides:

(i) In making changes to a child’s IEP after the annual IEP Team meeting for a school year, the parent of a child with a disability and the public agency may agree not to convene an IEP Team meeting for the purposes of making those changes, and instead

Page 19: STATE OF CONNECTICUT · myoelectric prosthetic arm. The Parents successfully challenged the Birth-to-Three program’s refusal to pay for the arm in a 2005 due process proceeding,

September 4, 2008 Final Decision and Order 07-409 - 19 -

may develop a written document to amend or modify the child’s current IEP.

(Emphasis added.) This addition to the meeting summary, which Ms. Terranova apparently neglected to place in the Student’s education file, did not create an amendment of an IEP because there was no IEP at that time.