STATE OF CONNECTICUT · myoelectric prosthetic arm. The Parents successfully challenged the...
[…] Regs. Conn. State Agencies Section 10-76a-1(4) (Emphasis added). The regulations refer to two categories of eligibility, one from the listing of IDEA labels and the other, a more temporary label of developmental delay. The Parents argue that J. cannot be labeled as developmental delay without a full evaluation of her delays. They have cited no legal authority for this assertion. Under Part C of IDEA, the Birth to Three system, J. was considered as a child with developmental delays. 34 C.F.R. Section 300.25(a) defines infant or toddler with a disability as “an individual under three years of age who needs early intervention services because the individual—(1) [i]s experiencing developmental delays. . . .” The definition of infant or toddler does not include the Part B requirement that the individual with a disability “needs special education and related services.” 34 C.F.R. Section 300.8(b)(1).