STATE OF CONNECTICUT · myoelectric prosthetic arm. The Parents successfully challenged the...
[…] The contention that the April 2007 “IEP” was amended pursuant to the Parents’ request that the “Planning and Placement Team Meeting Summary” be amended to more fully and accurately reflect the summary of the discussions and consensus during the PPT on April 4, 2007 is also erroneous. 34 C.F.R. Section 300.320 contains the definition of “Individualized education program” and what must be contained in an IEP. There is no requirement in the regulation that the summary of the discussions of participants at a PPT meeting must be included. To the contrary, Section 300.320(d) provides in relevant part: “Construction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require—(1) That additional information be included in child’s IEP beyond what is explicitly required in section 614 of the Act.” The form provided by the SDE for districts to use at PPT meetings provides: “Planning and Placement Team Meeting Summary (Optional).” The Parents’ request to add language to the April 2007 meeting summary (Exhibit B-5 at 2) and Ms.