STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT ......bonus pay based on their overall evaluation when other...
[…] issued a Decision and Order in the above captioned matter, finding that the Town of Vernon (the

Town) had committed practices prohibited by the Municipal Employee Relations Act (MERA or

the Act) when it refused to implement a tentative collective bargaining agreement that had been

ratified by both parties. Town of Vernon, Decision No. 5080 (7/31/2019). In its decision, the

Labor Board determined that the Town repudiated a provision providing for payment of a certain

signing bonus.

On August 16, 2019, the Town filed a petition seeking reconsideration pursuant to Conn.

Gen. Stat. § 4-181a.1

1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-181a states, in relevant part:

(a)(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, a party in a contested case may, within fifteen days after the

personal delivery or mailing of the final decision, file with the agency a petition for reconsideration of the

Page 17: STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT ......bonus pay based on their overall evaluation when other employees in this unit normally receive a step. An overall evaluation rating of average

We have reviewed and fully considered the paperwork filed by the Town in this matter

and we deny its petition for reconsideration and hereby incorporate Decision No. 5080 into this

decision in its entirety.

ORDER

By virtue of and pursuant to the power vested in the Connecticut State Board of Labor

Relations by the Municipal Employee Relations Act, it is hereby

ORDERED that the petition for reconsideration filed herein be, and the same hereby is,

DENIED.

CONNECTICUT STATE BOARD OF LABOR RELATIONS

Wendella Ault Battey

Wendella Ault Battey

Acting Chairman

Barbara J. Collins

Barbara J. Collins

Board Member

Susan Meredith

Susan Meredith

Alternate Board Member

decision on the ground that: (A) An error of fact or law should be corrected; (B) new evidence has been

discovered which materially affects the merits of the case and which for good reasons was not presented in

the agency proceeding; or (C) other good cause for reconsideration has been shown . . .

Page 18: STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT ......bonus pay based on their overall evaluation when other employees in this unit normally receive a step. An overall evaluation rating of average

CERTIFICIATION