STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT ......bonus pay based on their overall evaluation when other...
[…] necessary to implement the agreement should have encompassed the signing bonus and as such,

we presume that it did.

Attorney’s fees

In addition to a bargaining order and restoration of the status quo ante, the Union seeks

reimbursement of its attorney’s fees and costs.

10 For example, the Town also rejected the Union’s proposed enhancements to the sick leave and vacation leave

benefits set forth in the prior agreement. We consider wholesale elimination of employee sick leave and vacation

leave to be an unduly harsh, absurd, or nonsensical result in this context.

11 § 7-474 states, in relevant part:

(b) Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing, . . .a request for funds necessary

to implement such written agreement . . . shall be submitted by the bargaining representative of the

municipality . . to the legislative body which may approve or reject such request as a whole by a majority

vote . . .

(c) Notwithstanding any provision of any general statute . . . to the contrary, the budget-appropriating

authority of any municipal employer shall appropriate whatever funds are required to comply with a

collective bargaining agreement, provided the request called for in subsection (b) of this section has been

approved by the legislative body of such municipal employer . . .

Page 13: STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT ......bonus pay based on their overall evaluation when other employees in this unit normally receive a step. An overall evaluation rating of average

13

The Act affords us the authority and discretion to award a prevailing party’s