STATE OF CONNECTICUT CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL New … · 2011-05-03 · Page 1 of 28 STATE OF...
[…] process. Fairness, and a fair reading of the applicable statutes, must consider the basic fact that
the Siting Council is charged with processing petitions to conclusion within six months of filing.
It must also consider the statutory purposes to protect the environment and public health and
safety in the siting process, as well as the statutory grant to all parties of “the right to present such
Page 7 of 28
oral or documentary evidence and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a
full and true disclosure of the facts.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50o.
The statutory time frame cannot be read in isolation from these rights. A Petition
proceeding that emphasizes and focuses only on the deadlines at the expense of “the right to
present such oral and documentary evidence and to conduct such cross-examination as may be
required for a full and true disclosure of the facts,” is a fatally flawed proceeding. The petition
was not suitable for approval when filed. It cannot properly be substantively and materially
changed throughout the course of the proceedings. The petition is, notwithstanding such
changes, still not suitable for approval.