STATE OF CONNECTICUT CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL New … · 2011-05-03 · Page 1 of 28 STATE OF...
[…] public road during commuting hours – will not truly be known until the wind turbines are
operational. (SPC FOF 134.) The public health and safety deserves much more protection than
flawed exposure estimates from a wind developer’s hired gun.
V. The Siting Council Has Made Inappropriate Use of Epsilon Associates, Inc.
One month prior to the filing of Petition 980, the State of Connecticut hired
Massachusetts-based Epsilon for a $175,000 contract to provide technical and environmental
expertise to the Council. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50n(e), the Council "shall direct such
consultant or consultants to study any matter that the council deems important to an adequate
appraisal of the application." Moreover, "[a]ny such study and any report issued as a result
thereof shall be part of the record of the proceeding." (emphasis added) Under accepted
evidentiary rules, the advice given by such technical advisors must be fully disclosed and made a
part of the record and the advisor must be subject to cross-examination. See, e.g., Federal Trade
Commission Com'n v.