STATE OF CONNECTICUT CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL New … · 2011-05-03 · Page 1 of 28 STATE OF...
[…] A. Application of the Legislative Findings that
Underlie the Creation of the Siting Council
The legislative findings that resulted in the creation of the Council are, in pertinent part,
as follows:
The legislature finds that power generating plants . . . have had a significantimpact on the environment and ecology of the state of Connecticut; and thatcontinued operation and development of such power plants . . . if not properlyplanned and controlled, could adversely affect the quality of the environment andthe ecological, scenic, historic and recreational values of the state.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50g. Thus, the Siting Council’s duty is, first and foremost, to ensure that
the development of power plants is “properly planned and controlled” so that they do not
“adversely affect the quality of the environment and the ecological scenic, historic and
recreational values of the state.” Id. The Siting Council exists, not to push through energy
projects and overcome local rules and local resistance, but to protect the environment and the
people of the State in the siting process.
It is also wise to consider all of the important ways that proper siting of industrial wind