STATE OF CONNECTICUT CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL New … · 2011-05-03 · Page 1 of 28 STATE OF...
[…] stringent as the federal environmental quality standards and criteria, and technically sufficient to
Page 5 of 28
assure the welfare and protection of the people of the state.” Id. This need – in particular the
need “to assure the welfare and protection of the people of the state” – although by far the most
important statutory mandate, has not been given adequate consideration in these proceedings.
The Siting Council’s proposed Findings of Fact include a partial restatement of the
energy policy of the State, as express in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16a-35k. A more complete statement
of the policy is that renewable energy sources are to be developed “consistent with other essential
considerations of state policy to improve and coordinate the plans, functions, programs and
resources of the state to attain the objectives stated herein without harm to the environment, risk
to health or safety or other undesirable or unintended consequences.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16a-
35k.
As a siting agency, the Siting Counicil’s role is to ensure that a proposed site is
appropriate and consistent with legislative findings and statements of purpose that emphasize
protecting the environment, the health and safety of the citizenry.