STATE OF CONNECTICUT · 2003. 9. 5. · Insurance for Construction Contractors.....15 Capital...
[…] DPW directly manages some of this property and in other cases it uses outside professional property management firms. As noted in the “RÉSUMÉ OF OPERATIONS” section of the report, DPW made significant contractual services expenditures to private contractual property management firms. In both the 1998-1999 fiscal year and the 1999-2000 fiscal year, such payments amounted to over $9,000,000 in each year.

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT EXPENDITURES:

Criteria: Section 3-117, subsection (a) of the General Statutes provides, in part, that “Each claim against the state shall be supported by vouchers or receipts for the payment of any money exceeding twenty five dollars at any one time, and an accurate account, showing the item of such claim, and a detailed account of expenses, when

Page 52: STATE OF CONNECTICUT · 2003. 9. 5. · Insurance for Construction Contractors.....15 Capital Projects - Change Orders ... Connecticut Juvenile Training School 50,000 26,216,891 Connecticut

Auditors of Public Accounts

49

expenses constitute a portion of it, specifying the day when and purpose for which they were incurred.”

Article Fourth, Section 24 of the State Constitution and Section 3-112 of the General Statutes provide that the State Comptroller shall prescribe the mode of keeping and rendering all public accounts of the State.