STATE OF CONNECTICUT · 2003. 9. 5. · Insurance for Construction Contractors.....15 Capital...
[…] Auditors of Public Accounts

18

(aggregate value of at least $100 million) projects or group of similar projects.

CAPITAL PROJECTS - CHANGE ORDERS: Background: Projects are competitively awarded to contractors at specific amounts. Additional construction costs can occur from DPW requested changes in the form of “change orders”. The need for change orders can result from architect/engineer errors and omissions, unexpected field conditions or by a client agency’s request. Our review of change orders disclosed the following: PROCESSING CHANGE ORDERS: Criteria: Section 3-117, subsection (a) of the General Statutes provides, in

part, that “Each claim against the state shall be supported by vouchers or receipts for the payment of any money exceeding twenty five dollars at any one time, and an accurate account, showing the items of such claim, and a detailed account of expenses, when expenses constitute a portion of it, specifying the day when and purpose for which they were incurred.”

Article Fourth, Section 24 of the State Constitution and Section 3-

112 of the General Statutes provide that the State Comptroller shall prescribe the mode of keeping and rendering all public accounts of the State.