STATE OF CONNECTICUT · 2003. 9. 5. · Insurance for Construction Contractors.....15 Capital...
[…] Auditors of Public Accounts

41

need to all staff involved in property purchase, sale or lease transactions.”

FAILURE TO OBTAIN PRE-APPROVAL FOR LEASE OF WAREHOUSE SPACE Criteria: Section 4b-1, subsection (a), part (5) of the General Statutes provides

that the Department of Public Works (DPW) is responsible for the purchase, lease, and acquisition of property and space to house State agencies. Section 4b-3, subsection (f) of the General Statutes provides that the State Properties Review Board (Board) shall review real estate transactions proposed by DPW. It further provides that the review “shall consider all aspects of the proposed action, including feasibility and method of acquisition and the prudence of the business method proposed.” Section 4b-23, subsection (e) provides that the approval or disapproval of the Board shall be binding on requesting State agencies with regard to the acquisition of any real estate by lease or otherwise.

Condition: Because of an emergency situation, DPW made arrangements to