STATE OF CALIFORNIA In the Matter of the Accusation .... Bergman's salary was increased. 6. ......
[…] Under the circumstances described in the Factual Findings, it is reluctantly concluded that an outright revocation is the most appropriate measure of discipline even though Bergman was remorseful and made a compelling showing in rehabilitation.

This conclusion is based on Factual Findings 1-24 and on Legal Conclusions 1-9.

Recovery ofCosts ofInvestigation and Prosecution

11. Business and Professions Code section 125.3 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued in resolution of a disciplinary proceeding ... the board may request the administrative law judge to direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation ... of the licensing act to pay a

9

sunl not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcenlent of the case ...

(d) The administrative law judge shall make a proposed finding of the amount of reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case when requested pursuant to subdivision (a) ..."

12. Cause exists under Business and Professions Code section 125.3 to direct Bergman reimburse the Board its reasonable costs of investigation and enforcement in the amount of $2,500.

This conclusion is based on Factual Findings 25 and on Legal Conclusions 11 and 12.

ORDERS