STATE OF CALIFORNIA · ELECTRONIC AND APPLIANCE REPAIR DEALER REGISTRATION LAW . 1 . Business and...
[…] NOTE: Authority cited: Section 9814, Business and Professions Code. Reference: Sections 9855 and 9855.2, Business and Professions Code. 2757.1. "Deferred Revenues from Service Contracts in Force;" Defined For purposes of complying with the requirements of Sections 9855.2(a)(1), 9855.2(a)(4), and 9855.3(c)(4) of the Code, the term "deferred revenues from service contracts in force" shall mean the full purchase price of the service contract paid by the service contract holder. NOTE: Authority cited: Section 9814, Business and Professions Code. Reference: Sections 9855.2 and 9855.3, Business and Professions Code. 2757.2 Net Worth Test on Form 10-K; Defined For purposes of complying with the requirements of Sections 9855.2(a)(1) and 9855.3(c)(1) of the Code, the term "a net worth greater than the sum of the deferred revenues from service contracts in force" shall be calculated by comparing the sum of the "deferred revenue from all service contracts in force" as of the date of the audited financial statement included in the Form 10-K (or acceptable substitute) filing with the stockholders' equity reported on the financial statement.