STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE NEWARK … · v. ) PERB Decision No. 864) ... as chairperson of...
[…] Before Hesse, Chairperson; Shank, Camilli and Cunningham, Members. DECISION CUNNINGHAM, Member: This case is brought before the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB or Board) by the Newark Unified School District (District) on exceptions to a proposed decision (attached) by an administrative law judge (ALJ), who held that the District violated section 3543.5(a), (b) and (c) of the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA) 1 by transferring unit 1 EERA is codified at Government Code section 3 540 et seq. Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references herein are to the Government Code. EERA section 3543.5, amended effective January 1, 1990, states, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to do any of the following: (a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter. For purposes of this subdivision, "employee" includes an

Transcript of STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE NEWARK … · v. ) PERB Decision No. 864) ... as chairperson of...

STATE OF CALIFORNIADECISION OF THE

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD

NEWARK TEACHERS ASSOCIATION, )CTA/NEA, )

)Charging Party, ) Case No. SF-CE-1276