STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE NEWARK … · v. ) PERB Decision No. 864) ... as chairperson of...
[…] recognized that even subtle employer comments can occasionally

carry a coercive message, that does not appear to be the case

45

here. Mori's comments during and after the meeting are in line

with the view that the subject was truly minor in nature and

could have been resolved accordingly. These statements are not

the type which objectively interfere with employee rights under

the Act.

Based on the totality of circumstances, it is concluded that

Mori's comments to Forgatsch were not unlawful under the Act.

This part of the complaint is hereby dismissed.

REMEDY

Under section 3541.5(c), PERB is given the power to issue a

decision and order directing an offending party to "cease and

desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative

action . . . as will effectuate the policies of [the Act]."

It has been found that the District unlawfully retaliated

against Gary Bookout by involuntarily transferring him from NMHS

to NJHS. By this conduct the District violated section 3543.5(a)

and (b). Trustees of the California State University ..(1990) PERB