STATE OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION · tive Committee), Alice Mead (California...
[…] Although dating important documents isdesirable, the law does not require either wills or trusts to bedated.31

Statutorily Required Warnings

Existing law provides a number of “warnings” that must beincluded depending on whether a form durable power ofattorney for health care is on a printed form, drawn from thestatutory form, or individually drafted by an attorney orsomeone else.32 There is an important alternative to comply-

29. See Prob. Code §§ 4121-4122, 4701.

30. See Prob. Code § 4121(a). The dating requirement originated in formerCivil Code Section 2432(a)(2) (1983 Cal. Stat. ch. 1204, § 10). The provisionoriginally provided that an agent “may not make health care decisions unless …[t]he durable power of attorney contains the date of its execution.” Probate CodeSection 4121 now provides that the power of attorney “is legally sufficient” ifthe stated requirements are satisfied. Thus, the statute does not explicitly invali-date a power of attorney that does not include a date, as did the 1983 statute.

31. See Prob.