STATE OF ALABAMA) District 4 - Joe...
[…] fully refunded and repaid, and new debt was incurred;

WHEREAS,

P. The Original Indenture has been supplemented by eleven supplemental indentures (collectively and together with the Original

Indenture, the "Indenture");

WHEREAS,

Q. Debt was issued under the Indenture in the form of warrants authorized by provisions of the Alabama Code that permit the

County "to sell and issue warrants of the county for the purpose of paying costs of public facilities," Ala. Code § 11-28-2;

WHEREAS,

R. As permitted by Alabama law, the warrants issued under the Indenture (the "Sewer Warrants") are not general obligation debt

supported by the full faith and credit of the County; instead the Sewer Warrants are "limited obligation debt of the county payable solely from

specified pledged funds," id.;

WHEREAS,

S. The "specified pledged funds" from which the Sewer Warrants are payable are defined in the Indenture as the "Pledged

Revenues," R-0622, 0626-27 (Indenture §§ 1.1 & 2.1), and are alternatively sometimes referred to as the "Net Revenues," see Stay Ruling,