State Metals Theft StatutesISRI is the voice of the recycling industry, promoting safe, economically...
[…] ISRI is the voice of the recycling industry, promoting safe, economically sustainable and environmentally responsible recycling through networking, advocacy and education.

5 Ill. Comp. Stat. Chapter 815, Act 325 Recyclable Metal Purchase Registration Law 815 ILCS 325/1 to 815 ILCS 325/9

© 2019 Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved ISRI.org

References and Recent Amendments Statutes

• Ill. Comp. Stat. Chapter 815, Act 325 Recyclable Metal Purchase Registration Law; 815 ILCS 325/1 to 815 ILCS 325/9

• Seizure: Ill Comp. Stat. Chapter 720, Act 5, Art. 36; 720 ILCS 5/36-1. Property subject to forfeiture (ISRI note: subsection (a)(1) includes "Section 16-1 (theft if the theft is of precious metal or of scrap metal)")

Recent Amendments

• 2013 Illinois HB 2994 • 2014 Illinois SB 3443 • 2015 Illinois HB 330 (effective January 1, 2016) • 2016 Illinois HB 3363 (effective January 1, 2017)

back to top

Page 91 of 328