State Metals Theft StatutesISRI is the voice of the recycling industry, promoting safe, economically...
[…] back to top

Page 85 of 328

Page 86: State Metals Theft StatutesISRI is the voice of the recycling industry, promoting safe, economically sustainable and environmentally responsible recycling through networking, advocacy

ISRI is the voice of the recycling industry, promoting safe, economically sustainable and environmentally responsible recycling through networking, advocacy and education.

Table of Contents © 2019 Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved

ILLINOIS

Ill. Comp. Stat. Chapter 815, Act 325

Recyclable Metal Purchase Registration Law 815 ILCS 325/1 to 815 ILCS 325/9

Ill Comp. Stat. Chapter 720, Act 5, Art. 36; 720 ILCS 5/36-1.

Property subject to forfeiture (ISRI note: subsection (a)(1) includes "Section 16-1 (theft

if the theft is of precious metal or of scrap metal)")

Page 86 of 328

Page 87: State Metals Theft StatutesISRI is the voice of the recycling industry, promoting safe, economically sustainable and environmentally responsible recycling through networking, advocacy