STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT · PDF filethat a candidate who has been convicted of a felony...
[…] circumstances: whether the Petitioner’s prior convictions were, in fact, felonies, and, if

they were, whether they were felonies related to his public office.

Page 7: STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT · PDF filethat a candidate who has been convicted of a felony related to his public office may not ... Petition for Declaratory Ruling at 2. In 2015,

State Elections Enforcement Commission

Proposed Declaratory Ruling 2017-01

6 of 12

The offenses of which the Petitioner was convicted in 2003 range from Class C to Class

E felonies under federal law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3559.6 Under Connecticut law, these

offenses are considered felonies as well. See General Statutes § 53a-25 (“An offense for

which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a

felony.”); General Statutes § 53a-24 (“The term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation

which constitutes a breach of . . . federal law . . . for which a sentence to a term of

imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed.”); see also State v. Reynolds, 264