STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT · PDF filethat a candidate who has been convicted of a felony...
[…] offense relates to public corruption, though some regardless of the type of offense. See, e.g., Ala. Code §

36-2-1 (2017) (“The following persons shall be ineligible to and disqualified from holding office . . . Those

who have been convict of treason, embezzlement of public funds, malfeasance in office, larceny, bribery or

any other crime punishable by imprisonment in the state or federal penitentiary . . . .”); Cal. Elec. Code §

20 (2017) (“A person shall not be considered a candidate for, and is not eligible to be elected to, any state

or local elective office if the person has been convicted of a felony involving accepting or giving, or

offering to give, any bribe, the embezzlement of public money, extortion or theft of public money, perjury,

or conspiracy to commit any of those crimes.”); Colo. Const. Art. XII § 4 (“No person hereafter convicted

of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury, solicitation of bribery, or subornation of perjury, shall