STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT · PDF filethat a candidate who has been convicted of a felony...
[…] Eight (Dec. 1. 2004) (Conn. Super.). Newton was subsequently arrested and tried, and a

state court jury found him guilty in connection with three of these five alleged straw

contributions, resulting in a six month prison sentence for these three violations. See

State v. Newton, HHD-CR13-664484-T, Judgment (Conn. Super. March 13, 2015). An

appeal to the Connecticut Appellate Court is pending.

Following the 2012 election cycle during which the wrongdoing occurred, the legislature

enacted language in General Statutes § 9-706 (a) which states “no candidate may apply to

the State Elections Enforcement Commission for a grant from the fund under the

Citizens’ Election Program if such candidate has been convicted of . . . a felony related to

the individual’s public office.” Candidates are now required to certify in their grant

applications that they have not been convicted of a felony related to the individual’s

public office. General Statutes § 9-706 (b) (12).

Questions Presented