STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT · PDF filethat a candidate who has been convicted of a felony...
[…] . In other words, Buckley recognized that if the Constitution were to require the

presidential-candidate financing system to fund every minor-party candidate, the

be eligible to the general assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this state.”); Del.

Const. Art. II § 21 (“No person who shall be convicted of embezzlement of the public money, bribery,

perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to a seat in either House of the General Assembly, or

capable of holding any office of trust, honor or profit under this State.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 45-2-1(3) (2017)

(“The following persons are ineligible to hold any civil office . . . Any person finally convicted and

sentenced for any felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this or any other state when the

offense is also a felony in this state, unless restored to all his rights of citizenship by a pardon from the

State Board of Pardons and Paroles; . . .”); Kan. State. Ann. § 21-6001 (“Notwithstanding an expungement

of the conviction . . . any person convicted of bribery under the provisions of this section shall be forever

disqualified from holding public office . . . .”); see also Denis J. O’Malley III, NOTE: Guns and