STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT · PDF filethat a candidate who has been convicted of a felony...
[…] perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to a seat in either House of the General Assembly, or

capable of holding any office of trust, honor or profit under this State.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 45-2-1(3) (2017)

(“The following persons are ineligible to hold any civil office . . . Any person finally convicted and

sentenced for any felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this or any other state when the

offense is also a felony in this state, unless restored to all his rights of citizenship by a pardon from the

State Board of Pardons and Paroles; . . .”); Kan. State. Ann. § 21-6001 (“Notwithstanding an expungement

of the conviction . . . any person convicted of bribery under the provisions of this section shall be forever

disqualified from holding public office . . . .”); see also Denis J. O’Malley III, NOTE: Guns and

Governance, 48 Conn. L. Rev. 1349 (2016).

Page 13: STATE ELECTIONS ENFORCEMENT · PDF filethat a candidate who has been convicted of a felony related to his public office may not ... Petition for Declaratory Ruling at 2. In 2015,