State Drone Law - Academy of Model...
[…] Code tit. 21, § 4504. 30 Id. 31 7 Del. Admin. Code § 9201-13.0. 32 Id.

Page 23: State Drone Law - Academy of Model Aeronauticsamablog.modelaircraft.org/amadistrict-v/files/2017/10/State-Drone-L… · When more drone entrepreneurs start flying under the new federal

STATE DRONE LAW

17

that have been set aside and designated for such purposes.33 Special policies regarding insurance and operating conditions are

forthcoming. This statute does not specify any criminal or civil penalties that will result from its’ violation. It applies to both commercial and hobbyist drone use.34

Florida Section 934.50, Florida Statutes, defines a drone as a “powered, aerial vehicle that: 1. Does not carry a human operator; 2. Uses aerodynamic forces to provide vehicle lift; 3. Can fly autonomously or be piloted remotely; 4. Can be expendable or recoverable; and 5. Can carry a lethal or nonlethal payload.”35 The statute prohibits a person, state agency, or political subdivision from using a drone to record an image or surveillance of privately owned property.