State Drone Law - Academy of Model...
[…] This statute creates a civil cause of action for violations. In lieu of damages, a victim may elect to recover $5,000 for each photograph or video that is published or disseminated, as well as reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees and injunctive or other relief as determined by the court.

Finally, a law enforcement exception is created to the general

prohibitions listed above. The exceptions allow law enforcement agencies or a political subdivision of the State to use unmanned aircraft to:

(1) Counter a high risk of a terrorist attack if it is determined by the

105 N.Y. Tax Law § 1115 (“For purposes of this subdivision [concerning exemptions from sales and use taxes], ‘general aviation aircraft’ means an aircraft that is used in civil aviation, that is not a commercial aircraft as defined in paragraph seventeen of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of this article, military aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicle or drone.”). 106 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-300.1; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-1. 107 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.45.

Page 49: State Drone Law - Academy of Model Aeronauticsamablog.modelaircraft.org/amadistrict-v/files/2017/10/State-Drone-L… · When more drone entrepreneurs start flying under the new federal