State Control over the Destiny of Hydropower Development: PUD …1994).pdf · has favored...
[…] Id. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311 (making it unlawful to discharge anypollutant), 33 U.S.C. § 1312 (establishing point source discharge effluent limitations), 33 U.S.C. § 1316(setting national standards of performance for the control of discharges), and 33 U.S.C. § 1317 (settingpretreatment effluent standards and prohibiting the discharge of certain toxic pollutants unless incompliance with applicable standards).

108. The Court focused on 40 C.F.R. § 121.2 (1993) (Contents of Certification) which provides:

(a) A certification made by a certifying agency shall include the following:

(3) A statement that there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted ina manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards;(4) A statement of any conditions which the certifying agency deems necessary ordesirable with respect to the discharge of the activity

Id. (emphasis supplied).