State Control over the Destiny of Hydropower Development: PUD …1994).pdf · has favored...
[…] 131. PUD No. 1 v. Washington Dep't of Ecology, 114 S. Ct. 1900, 1909.132. States are free to impose limitations on CWA compliance over and above those set by the

federal government. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C) (1988).133. See Andrew H. Sawyer, Rock Creek Revisited: State Water Quality Certification of

Hydroelectric Projects in California, 25 PAC. L.J. 973, 1004 n.205 (1994) (noting that economicconditions are primarily responsible for the sharp decline in water right applications pending for smallhydroelectric projects).

134. Cf., e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 90.54.010(2) (1992) (providing that the goal of Washington'swater policy is to "insure that waters of the state are protected and fully utilized for the greatest benefitto the people of the state of Washington").

135. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(d) (1988).

[Vol. 15:463

Page 21: State Control over the Destiny of Hydropower Development: PUD …1994).pdf · has favored hydropower development over conservation of fish and wildlife and has been reluctant to impose

1994] STATE CONTROL OF HYDROPOWER DEVELOPMENT 483