State Constitutional Law as a Basis for Federal ...
[…] I, § 27 (“The people shall have the right to bear arms for the defence of themselves, and the State. . . . “); PA. CONST. art. I, § 21 (“The right of the citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the State shall not be questioned.”); R.I. CONST. art. I, § 22 (“The right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed.”); S.D. CONST. art. VI, § 24 (“The right of the citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the state shall not be denied.”); TENN. CONST. art. I, § 26 (“That the citizens of this State have a right to keep and to bear arms for their common defense. . . . “); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 23 (“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State. . . . “); VT. CONST. ch. I, art. 16 (“That the people have a right to bear arms for the defence of themselves and the State. . . . “); VA. CONST. art.