STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS - North Carolina General Assembly · STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS ... database...
[…] National Change of Address (NCOA) data from the U.S. Postal Service, consistent with its permissible
use under Section 8 of the NVRA. With this new program, county boards mail special confirmation
mailings to voters who have filed a change of address with the U.S.P.S. The county board will remove the
voter registration record of any voter who confirms in writing that he has moved out of the county. These
mailings will also permit voters to update their name or address within a county and they allow near
relatives to report the death of a voter.
Periodic DMV Audits:
Pursuant to G.S. § 163-82.19(b), the “Department of Transportation [‘DMV’] jointly with the State Board
of Elections [‘SBOE’] shall develop and operate a computerized interface to match information in the
database of the statewide voter registration system with the drivers license information in the Division of
Motor Vehicles to the extent required to enable the [SBOE] and the [DOT] to verify the accuracy of the
information provided on applications for voter registration.” At least once a year, the State Board of
Elections will compare the entire statewide voter registration database with driver license information in
the DMV records. These comparisons permit the State Board to verify voters’ dates of birth, driver
license numbers, name spellings, etc.