STATE BAR TEXAS BANKRUPTCY LAW. Assumption and Rejection of Executory Contracts and Undexpired...
[…] Courts have generally held that a debtor’s abandonment power does not allow release from such obligations, finding that, under federal law, debtors must comply with state law.71 Moreover, the Fifth Circuit has held that P&A liabilities are

67 11 U.S.C. § 502(c); Frito-Lay, Inc. v. LTV Steel Co. (In re Chateaugay Corp.), 10 F.3d 944, 957 (2d Cir. 1993). 68 11 U.S.C. §554 allows a debtor to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value to the estate. 69 E.g., TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 89.011. Texas Natural Resources Code section 89.011 provides: The operator of a well shall properly plug the well when required and in accordance with the commission's rules that are in effect at the time of the plugging. 70 30 CFR § 256.52. The United States requires supplemental bonds for costs associated with specific oil and gas facilities, abandonment and site clearance. 71 E.g., Texas v. Lowe (In re H.L.S. Energy Co.), 151 F.3d 434, 437 (5th Cir. 1998)(citing 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) and Midlantic Nat’l Bank v.