STATE BAR TEXAS BANKRUPTCY LAW. Assumption and Rejection of Executory Contracts and Undexpired...
[…] gas wells, the operator thereof shall have a lien upon the interest of each nonoperator owner of an interest in the mineral leasehold estate for the nonoperator's proportionate part of the labor, material and services rendered by the operator or for the operator's account on behalf of each nonoperator in the drilling, completion, recompletion, reworking or other operations of the oil and gas well.”). 16 11 U.S.C. §§ 362(b)(3), 546(b)(1); Meek Lumber Yard v. Houts (In re Houts), 23 B.R. 705, 706 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1983).17 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:4802; TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 56.001-56.045 (Vernon 2010). TexasProperty Code section 56.021 provides: (a) Not later than six months after the day the indebtednessaccrues, a person claiming the lien must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which theproperty is located; (b) Not later than the 10th day before the day the affidavit is filed, a mineralsubcontractor claiming the lien must serve on the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed.18 11 U.S.C. §§ 362(b)(3), 546(b)(1); Meek Lumber Yard v. Houts (In re Houts), 23 B.R. 705, 706 (Bankr.W.D. Mo. 1983).19 Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 9.343.20 52 O.S. § 549.1.21 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-9-1.22 La.