State and Canadian Liaison Roster and Reports · 2010-04-28 · AR Mr. John S. Selig N/R Mitchell,...
[…] GARP Capital represented to the Division that, other than the selection of GARP Research, it would provide no advice regarding securities, asset allocation or other actions that could be considered investment advice. Moreover, GARP Capital was prohibited from replacing GARP Research as investment advisor to Weedflower without first obtaining the consent of the limited partners of Weedflower. Under Section 11-401(b) of the Act, no investment advisor may transact business in Maryland unless it is registered as an investment advisor or exempt from such registration requirements under the Act. Section 11-101(h) of the Act defines an “investment advisor” as “any person who, for compensation . . .[e]ngages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value of securities, or who, for compensation and, as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities; or [p]rovides or offers to provide, directly or indirectly, financial and investment counseling or advice, on a group or individual basis.” GARP Capital argued that its one time selection of an investment advisor for Weedflower for which it did not receive any compensation other than its management fee for managing the affairs of Weedflower generally did not meet the definition of an “investment advisor” under the Act.