State and Canadian Liaison Roster and Reports · 2010-04-28 · AR Mr. John S. Selig N/R Mitchell,...
[…] Lane Five further represented that the Partnership would be exempt from registration as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”). In addition, Lane Five represented that it and the General Partner would be exempt from registration as an investment advisor under the Investment Advisor Act of 1940, as amended, because the Partnership would be their sole client. Section 11-101(h) of the Act defines an “investment advisor” as “any person who, for compensation . . .[e]ngages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value of securities, or who, for compensation and, as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities; or [p]rovides or offers to provide, directly or indirectly, financial and investment counseling or advice, on a group or individual basis; or [h]olds out as an investment advisor in any way.” Lane Five argued that it would not offer financial planning services or hold itself out as an investment advisor.