State and Canadian Liaison Roster and Reports · 2010-04-28 · AR Mr. John S. Selig N/R Mitchell,...
[…] Under Rule 11 of Title 2, Subtitle 2, Chapter 9 of the Code of Maryland Regulations, a person engaged in the offer or sale of federal covered securities must register as a broker-dealer agent or an issuer-agent or be exempt from such registration requirements. Fuel-Tech argued that Section 11-101(b)(3)(i)(2) of the Act excludes from the definition of the term “agent” an individual representing an issuer in a securities transaction exempted from the Act’s registration requirements under Section 11-602 of the Act. Fuel-Tech further argued that its reorganization was an exempt transaction under Section 11-602(11) of the Act, which exempts from the Act’s registration requirements “any transaction under an offer to existing security holders of the issuer if no commission or other remuneration, other than a stand-by commission, is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any security holder in Maryland.” Fuel-Tech claimed that the Delaware corporation was a continuation of Fuel-Tech and should be considered the “same issuer” for purposes of Section 11-602(11) of the Act.