Stanford Law Review · Fingerprint Identification System (AFIS), which checks prints against a...
[…] Note that the word “relevant” in the “relevant and necessary” standard, see, e.g., Bridgestone, 9 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 713, is superfluous because a showing of relevance without necessity is insufficient, while a showing of necessity presupposes relevance.

65. See Chubbs, 2015 WL 139069, at *5-6 (acknowledging but declining to adopt the defense’s argument that in criminal proceedings, the privilege “does not permit the owner of the trade secret to refuse to disclose” and instead merely provides a right to a protective order and courtroom closure).

66. Section 1060 of the California Evidence Code grants trade secret owners “a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret.” CAL. EVID. CODE § 1060 (West 2018). Sections 1061 and 1062, in turn, apply “whenever the owner of a trade secret wishes to assert his or her trade secret privilege, as provided in section 1060, during a criminal proceeding,” see id. § 1061(b), and offer more limited remedies: protective orders, see id. § 1061, and

footnote continued on next page