Stanford Law Review · Fingerprint Identification System (AFIS), which checks prints against a...
[…] The owner of those trade secrets could seek the usual remedies, from damages393 to criminal penalties.394 Layering on an evidentiary privilege to withhold the information in the first place thus creates stronger protections in evidence law than trade secrets enjoy elsewhere.

This calculation of comparative overprotection holds even if one analogizes the privilege to an injunction. Both restrain the use of information ex ante. But injunctions are significantly more burdensome to obtain under substantive trade secret law; they generally require a showing of “actual or threatened”

389. See 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) (2016). 390. See id. § 1839(5) (“[T]he term ‘misappropriation’ means . . . acquisition of a trade secret of

another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or . . . disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret [or] . . . knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was [acquired by improper means] . . . .”).

391. See id. § 1839(6) (“[T]he term ‘improper means’ . . . includes theft, bribery, misrepresenta-tion, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage . . . and . . . does not include reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means of acquisition . . . .”).

392. See id. 393. See id. § 1836(b)(1) (“An owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated may bring a civil