Stanford Law Review · Fingerprint Identification System (AFIS), which checks prints against a...
[…] 1. See Petition for Review Filed by Defendant Michael Robinson at 4, Robinson v. Commonwealth, No. 25 WDM 2016 (Pa. Super. Ct. Mar. 7, 2016) (involving a defend-ant’s challenge to a Cybergenetics software program that “deconvoluted” a complex DNA mixture and determined that the defendant had contributed to the mixture). For one definition of “trade secret,” see 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) (2016) (“[T]he term ‘trade secret’ means all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information . . . if (A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information . . . .”).

2. See United States v. Ocasio, No. 3:11-cr-02728-KC, slip op. at 1-2, 11-12 (W.D. Tex. May 28, 2013) (involving a request for the source code related to the software known as the Child Protection System (CPS)). The CPS software at issue is used to investigate peer-to-peer networks.