STANDING TOGETHER: HOW THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT CAN …
[…] implement any of the mitigation alternatives discussed and are thus able to

harm tribal cultural resources.175

165. Id. at 397 n.74.

166. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7.

167. Id. § 1506.8(b).

168. Id. § 1503.4.

169. Id. § 1502.14(a).

170. Suagee, supra note 158, at 418.

171. Id. at 419 (“Still, this requirement does not mean an agency must actually carry out a

mitigation plan.”).

172. See generally Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 803 F.3d 31, 36 (D.C. Cir. 2015)

(discussing the scope of the environmental review requirement under NEPA).

173. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.5 (2017) (providing that, “when the effects are on a reservation, an

Indian Tribe, may by agreement with the lead agency become a cooperating agency”); see also id.

§ 1501.6 (establishing rights and obligations of cooperating agencies); Suagee, supra note 158, at 403–

04 (discussing benefits and responsibilities associated with tribes opting to become cooperating

agencies).

174. Suagee, supra note 158, at 419.