STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR...City of Newport Beach Agent: Moffat & Nichol, Attention Kim Garvey...
[…] Page 36: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR...City of Newport Beach Agent: Moffat & Nichol, Attention Kim Garvey Location: 215 15 th Street, Newport Beach, Orange County (APN: 047-222-11) Project

5-19-1466 City of Newport Beach

36

support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land.

Section 30250 of the Coastal Act, Location, existing developed areas, states:

(a)New …commercial development…shall be located…where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources….

Coastal Land Use Plan Policy, Visitor-Serving and Recreational Development, Policy 2.3.2-1. states,

Continue to use public beaches for public recreational uses and prohibit uses on beaches that interfere with public access and enjoyment of coastal resources.