STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR...City of Newport Beach Agent: Moffat & Nichol, Attention Kim Garvey...
[…] Page 18: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR...City of Newport Beach Agent: Moffat & Nichol, Attention Kim Garvey Location: 215 15 th Street, Newport Beach, Orange County (APN: 047-222-11) Project

5-19-1466 City of Newport Beach

18

B. Hazards

The proposed project includes expansion of a shoreline protective device to protect existing (pre-Coastal Act) development. The proposed reinforcement and elevation of the bulkhead must be reviewed for consistency with Sections 30235 and 30253 of the Coastal Act, with the hazards policies of the City’s certified LCP used as guidance.

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act, Construction altering natural shoreline, states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act, Minimization of adverse impacts, states, in pertinent part:

New development shall do all of the following:

(a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.