STAFF Post Hearing Brief, SD PUC
[…] has held that "[ w ]hile it is fundamental that we must strive to ascertain the real intention of the
lawmakers, it is equally fundamental that we must confine ourselves to the intention as expressed
in the language used." !d. citing, Ex parte Brown, 21 S.D.515, 519, 114 N.W.2d 303, 305
(1907). Under this rule, the Court would have the Commission confine its decision to the plain
meaning of the statute.
b) The Legislature did not intend for certifications to be denied by the Commission.
The Legislature established clear direction for a company to reapply if an initial permit is
denied under SDCL 49-41B-24 or 49-418-25. (See SDCL 49-418-22.1 or 49-418-22.2.)
For example, SDCL 49-41B-22.1 states in relevant part: "Nothing contained herein shall
prohibit an applicant from reapplying for a permit previously denied pursuant to SDCL 49-
41B-24 or 49-41B-25 within three years ... " {emphasis added}
First, the Legislature does not expressly state within SDCL 49-418-22.1 that nothing
contained herein shall prohibit an applicant from reapplying for a permit previously denied
pursuant to SDCL 49-41B-27. As such, within the reapplication statutes ofSDCL 49-418-