STACEY P. GEIS, State Bar No. 181444 ADRIANO L. MARTINEZ ...
[…] of mandate requiring Respondent to strike the offending ballot argument, and take further measures

necessary in compliance with the Elections Code. The issuance of the writ will not substantially

interfere with the conduct of the election.

Verified Petition for Peremptory Writ of Mandate and Complaint 15

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

VII. THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION –

INACCURATE AND MISLEADING BALLOT ARGUMENT

(Violations of California Elections Code Sections 9282, 9295)

80. Petitioners re-allege, as if fully set forth herein, each and every allegation contained

in the preceding paragraphs.

81. Where measures are placed on the ballot by petition, “the persons filing an initiative

petition pursuant to this article may file a written argument in favor of the ordinance, and the

legislative body may submit an argument against the ordinance.” (Elec. Code § 9282). These

“written arguments” are also subject to the requirements that they not be false or misleading, or

otherwise inconsistent with the requirements of the Elections Code. (Elec. Code § 9295).