SSRN-id2370183
[…] undertaken that subsequently are reflected on the taxpayer’s tax return;”48 and (2) Tax planning
with respect to prospective transactions, as to which the implication is that only the standards for
providing written advice (which would currently include the covered opinion rules) apply.49
Covered Opinions and Written Advice
In 2004 Congress added paragraph (d) to 31 U.S.C. § 330, the authorizing legislation for
the Treasury to regulate those who practice before the IRS.50
47 See SSTS No.1, Interpretation No.1-1, Reporting and Disclosure Standards (2011).
Section 330(d) reads: “Nothing in
this section… shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to impose
standards applicable to the rendering of written advice with respect to any entity, transaction,
48 SSTS No. 1, Interpretation 1-2, Tax Planning ¶ 5. 49 Id. ¶¶ 4 and 5. See also Illustrations 12 and 13, which do not refer to any accuracy standard. 50 American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-357, 118 Stat. 1418.
15
plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement, which is of a type which the Secretary
determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” This awkward language was
intended to clarify the Treasury’s authority, through what is now the IRS Office of Professional
Responsibility, to regulate Circular 230 practitioners who provide tax shelter opinions.51 The