SSRN-id1953506
[…] For

even before that order was subject to judicial review. (Less common situations, such as anunappealed decision of an administrative law judge or a Commission decision for whichrespondents did not seek judicial review, would raise additional questions). Even if theoptimal time to start damages could be identified it would be hard for a court that founda violation in a later Section 2 case to limit damages appropriately.

85 An analogy would look to the way that (at least in theory) Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 18, sets a threshold that reaches any transaction whose effects “may besubstantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly.”

86 In other words, these are cases where yes, the challenged conduct is anticompetitive,but no, it does not violate the law because of a doctrine that trumps antitrust concerns.Creighton & Krattenmaker, supra note 83.