SSESSMENT OF EWLY ONSTRUCTED PROPERTY · they may be properly considered as evidence in the...
[…] The new construction exclusion is available only to the property owner who completes the construction; it is not passed along to subsequent owners.

FIRE SPRINKLERS

Installation in an existing building or structure of any fire sprinkler system, fire detection system, fire-related egress, or other fire extinguishing system is excluded from the definition of new construction or newly constructed real property and is precluded from additional property tax assessment.82

Section 74(c) defines the following terms:

1. Fire sprinkler system is any system intended to discharge water for the purpose of suppressing or extinguishing a fire, and includes a fire sprinkler system that derives its water from the domestic water supply of the building or structure of which it is a part.

2. Other fire extinguishing systems is any system intended to suppress or to extinguish a fire other than by discharging water upon the fire and includes, but is not limited to:

• A component or application that is made part of the heating, ventilating, or air-conditioning system of a building or structure; or

• A wet or dry chemical system.

3. Fire detection systems is any system or appliance intended to detect combustion, or the products thereof, and to activate an alarm or signal, whether audio, visual, or otherwise, including all equipment used to transmit fire alarm activations and related signals to a remote location.

4. Fire-related egress improvement is any improvement intended to do either of the following:

• Provide a new or improve an existing fire escape; or

• Provide a means of safeguarding or improving the safety of individuals who cannot evacuate a structure at the time of a fire emergency.

81 Form BOE-64, Claim for Seismic Safety Construction Exclusion from Assessment. 82 Section 74.

AH 410 May 2014 51