Spring 2015 Industry Study Final Report Private Sector ......The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for...
[…] comes to providing our DoD commanders increased flexibility to meet their regulatory

requirements to properly secure their installations and facilities. They must not be constrained by

the previously discussed outdated policies. Defense spending, along with decreased military and

GS force structure, are unfortunately reducing despite an increasing need for heightened DoD force

protection and facility security. Specific recommendations would be to:

18

Rescind 10 U.S.C § 2465 (Prohibition on Contracts for Performance of Firefighting or

Security Guard Functions). Title 10 § 2674 (Operation and control of Pentagon Reservation

and defense facilities in National Capital Region), allows for the Secretary of the Army to,

“appoint military or civilian personnel or contract personnel to perform law enforcement

and security functions” under DoD control in the National Capital Region. Additionally,

contracted security is utilized in DoD OCONUS bases in areas such as Korea and Germany.

Execution of a DoD-wide cost-benefit analysis (similar to the referenced DA CBA) and