Spring 2010 Perspectives · 2016-05-04 · Spring 2010 Perspectives on Real Estate Pillsbury...
[…] Leslie, 137 Cal.App.2d 41, 58 (1955) (stating “no borrower is estopped from asserting usury merely because he has knowingly met the usurious exactions of the lender”).

Compare8 , e.g., Vassar Holding Co. v. Dunlap et al., 143 A.2d 67 (N.J. 1928) and Allee v. Benser, 779 S.W.2d 61 (Tex. 1988) (approving defensive assertion of usury) with, e.g., First State Bank of St. Edward v. Niklasson et al., 218 N.W. 744 (Neb. 1928) and Levitch v. Schaengold et al., 181 N.E. 821 (Ohio Ct. App. 1931) (disapproving). See generally 47 C.J.S. (2001) Interest & Usury, §247 (discussing rights of a subsequent mortgagee asserting defense of usury).

California Civil Code Section 2924c(a)(1) permits “any beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or any other person having a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record 9

thereon” to cure the default of the original borrower if the power of sale is exercised.

10 Roes v.