SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACT DOCUMENTS · The Instructions to Bidders, Bid Form, Agreement, Plans,...
[…] ![Page 175: SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACT DOCUMENTS · The Instructions to Bidders, Bid Form, Agreement, Plans, Specifications ... Statement C‐451. USDA‐RD Rural Utilities Service and ... Form](https://reader031.fdocuments.us/reader031/viewer/2022021901/5b82af497f8b9a23668b7bfa/html5/thumbnails/175.jpg)
USDA Rural Development ‐ UtahCommunity Programs/ Water and Wastewater Projects
Contractor Waiver of Interest Acknowledgement
USDA Rural Development | Contractor Waiver of Interest Acknowledgment D‐1
USDA Utah RD – Contractor Waiver of Interest Acknowledgement Rural Development Regulation 7 C.F.R. §1780.15 states in part: “Proposals for facilities financed in whole or in part with RUS funds will be coordinated with appropriate Federal, State and local agencies. If there are conflicts between this part and State or local laws or regulatory commission regulations, the provisions of this part will control.” Rural Development Regulation 7 C.F.R. §1780.75(j) prohibits payment of interest to the Contractor on retainage and allows for retainage to exceed 5% of the contract value.