Special Immigrant Juvenile Status (Immigration Portion) · Special Immigrant Juvenile Status...
[…] 5 See supra note (“The Court Order submitted in support of the Form I-360 must establish: the juvenile has been

declared a dependent of the juvenile court or the court has placed the juvenile under (or legally committed the juvenile to) the custody of an agency or department of a State; and the juvenile has been deemed eligible for long-term foster care due to abuse, neglect, or abandonment. The Court Order will also preferably establish […] that it would not be in the alien’s best interest to be returned to the alien’s home country”). (emphasis added).

6 See 8 CFR § 204.11(d)(1) (“Documentary evidence of the alien’s age, in the form of a birth certificate, passport,

official foreign identity document issued by a foreign government […] or other document which in the discretion of the director establishes the beneficiary’s age”).

Page 6: Special Immigrant Juvenile Status (Immigration Portion) · Special Immigrant Juvenile Status (Immigration Portion) ... PB Files I-130/I-485 and ... See Appendices for a Sample I-360

Updated August 2008

23-6