Special Education Law January 14, 2010
[…] areas

Page 15: Special Education Law  January 14, 2010

15

Washington State Legislative Developments

• 1943 – Schools for Handicapped Children Act passed; created division in OSPI

• 1971 – Special Education Law, RCW 28A.155 passed.– It is the purpose of . . . [this statute] to ensure that all children with disabilities . . .

Have the opportunity for an appropriate education at public expense as guaranteed to them by the Constitution of this state. RCW 28A.155.010

– Appropriate education is defined as “an education directed to the unique needs, abilities and limitations of children with disabilities.” RCW 28A.155.020

• In most instances, state law parallels the language in federal law.

Page 16: Special Education Law  January 14, 2010

16

Overview of IDEA

• What is the IDEA?

• What is the purpose?