Special Education Advocacy: Protecting the Rights of Students with Disabilities
[…] curriculum– LRE (least restrictive environment)

• Accommodations or modifications• Related Services

– counseling, transportation, classroom aid, etc.• Transitional Services

– For IEP to be in effect when child is 14.5– Employment, education, independent living skills

• Transfer of rights at age 18– Start informing child 1 year earlier

Page 37: Special Education Advocacy: Protecting the Rights of Students with Disabilities

37

A special word about Related Services…

• The definition for “Related Services” is extremely comprehensive under 34 CFR 300.34(a): – “Related services means transportation and such developmental,

corrective, and other supportive services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. Related services also include school health services and school nurse services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and training.”

– Thus, schools cannot claim, “We do not provide that service,” if a student requires it to benefit from special education.

– These are generally available irrespective of eligibility category

Page 38: Special Education Advocacy: Protecting the Rights of Students with Disabilities

38