Special Counsel Carolyn N. Lerner U.S. Office of Special Counsel ...
[…] Hiring continued in September 2012 with an RN, and again in February 2013 with another RN. [ExhibiL9c]. A Medical Support Assistant (MSA) was also added to the clinic for administrative support purposes.

Statutory and Regulatory Authorities Relating to Immunizations and Charting

Vaccines are addressed in Subchapter XIX of Chapter 6A: Public Health Services, in Title 42 of the United States Code to include the National Vaccine Program and the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-25(a), states, "each health care provider who administers a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table to any person shall record, or ensure that there is recorded, in such person's permanent medical record (or in a permanent office log or file to which a legal representative shall have access upon request) with respect to each such vaccine--( I) the date of administration of the vaccine, (2) the vaccine manufacturer and lot number of the vaccine, (3) the name and address and, if appropriate, the title of the health care provider administering the vaccine, and (4) any other identifying infonnation on the vaccine required pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33 defines "health care provider" as "any licensed health care professional, organization, or institution, whether public or private (including Federal, State, and local departments, agencies, and instrumentalities) under whose authority a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine