Southwest Power Pool BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING … · Southwest Power Pool BOARD OF DIRECTORS...
[…] between prices. Id. at 14. The arbitrage analysis similarly showed that the power

markets in the SPP and Entergy regions are well-arbitraged, further supporting SPP-

Entergy as the pertinent market. Id. at 16. Even though this analytical approach is

commonly used in establishing relevant markets, there is not one word in the

Commission’s July 12 Order discussing this analysis.

Similarly arbitrary was the Commission’s failure to specifically address SPP’s

arguments that its filing complied with the express terms of its regulations on scope and

configuration. Section 35.34(j)(2) of the Commission’s regulations promulgated by

Order No. 2000, 18 C.F.R. § 35.23(j)(2) (2000), addressing scope and configuration,

states the following:

The Regional Transmission Organization must serve an appropriate region. The region must be of sufficient scope and configuration to permit the Regional Transmission Organization to maintain reliability, effectively perform its required functions, and support efficient and non-discriminatory power markets.

SPP’s October 13 Filing contained testimony clearly demonstrating compliance

with the standard as set forth in the Commission’s regulations and in Order No. 2000.26

The Commission did not explicitly address that testimony or compliance with the words

26 Exh. No. SPP-1 at 7-14; Exh. No.