SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK CHARLES SEIFE and … · 16. Defendant Dr. Francis S. Collins is the...
[…] 8

35. FDAAA defines “responsible party” as the sponsor of a trial, meaning the person

or party who initiates the trial. Id. § 282(j)(1)(A)(ix). The sponsor can designate a qualified

principal investigator to be the responsible party, id. § 282(j)(1)(A)(ix)(II), but for each trial,

there may be only one responsible party, 42 C.F.R. § 11.4(c).

36. FDAAA defines “applicable clinical trials,” as trials that (1) were initiated on or

after September 27, 2007, or that were ongoing as of December 26, 2007, and (2) meet the

following criteria, set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(1)(A)(ii)–(iii):

a. “a prospective clinical study of health outcomes comparing an intervention with a device subject to section 510(k), 515, or 520(m) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act against a control in human subjects (other than a small clinical trial to determine the feasibility of a device, or a clinical trial to test prototype devices where the primary outcome measure relates to feasibility and not to health outcomes)”;

b. “a pediatric postmarket surveillance as required under section 522 of the Federal

Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act”; or c. “a controlled clinical investigation, other than a phase I clinical investigation, of a