SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK CHARLES SEIFE and … · 16. Defendant Dr. Francis S. Collins is the...
[…] Page 23: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK CHARLES SEIFE and … · 16. Defendant Dr. Francis S. Collins is the Director of NIH. He is sued in his official capacity, in which he is responsible

23

accordance with law, and is in excess of defendants’ statutory jurisdiction, authority, or

limitations, within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) and (C).

94. Plaintiffs Seife and Lurie are adversely affected and aggrieved by defendants’

final agency action.

95. Plaintiffs Seife and Lurie are entitled to the results information for pre-Rule, pre-

approval trials. 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(E)(iv); 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(C).

96. As noted above, Congress expanded the public registry and results databank in

FDAAA “[t]o enhance patient enrollment and provide a mechanism to track subsequent progress

of clinical trials,” 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(2)(A)(i), and “[t]o provide more complete results

information and to enhance patient access to and understanding of the results of clinical trials,”

id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(i).

97. On ClinicalTrials.gov itself, defendant agencies have made clear that FDAAA’s

registration and reporting requirements are intended to serve the general public, patients, the