SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK CHARLES SEIFE and … · 16. Defendant Dr. Francis S. Collins is the...
[…] ClinicalTrials.gov, constitutes agency action unlawfully withheld and/or unreasonably delayed,

in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 706(1).

104. Defendants are on notice that responsible parties for certain applicable clinical

trials which initiated on or after January 18, 2017, should have reported, but have not reported,

results information for those trials.

105. Defendants have issued no notices of noncompliance, agency enforcement action,

or whether responsible parties have corrected the results reporting deficiency.

106. Plaintiffs Seife and Lurie are entitled to notices of noncompliance, 42 U.S.C.

§ 282(j)(5)(E)(i)–(v); and access to a mechanism to “easily search the registry and results data

bank for entries that include notices” of noncompliance, 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(5)(E)(vi).

Case 1:18-cv-11462 Document 1 Filed 12/07/18 Page 24 of 31

Page 25: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK CHARLES SEIFE and … · 16. Defendant Dr. Francis S. Collins is the Director of NIH. He is sued in his official capacity, in which he is responsible