SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK CHARLES SEIFE and … · 16. Defendant Dr. Francis S. Collins is the...
[…] 9

and (4) whether there exists an agreement restricting the principal investigator from discussing or

publishing the results of a trial. Id.

40. Congress required the Secretary of HHS to further expand the results reporting

requirements by September 27, 2010 (i.e., within three years of FDAAA’s enactment) by issuing

regulations. Id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(i). These regulations must (1) establish whether responsible

parties for clinical trials for unapproved devices and drugs must also submit basic results

information, id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(ii)(II); and (2) require, in addition to basic results information, the

submission of “expanded results information,” including:

a. “[a] summary of the clinical trial and its results that is written in non-technical, understandable language for patients, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional”;

b. “[a] summary of the clinical trial and its results that is technical in nature, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional”;

c.