SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z....
[…] Page 32: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z. Huang BOSE McKINNEY & EVANS LLP 111 Monument Circle, Suite 2700 ... Chevron U.S.A.

�����

22

under Section 1311 of the ACA. If the ACA means what it says, this should be the end of the

matter. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43.

There is no ambiguity in the ACA that supports the IRS Rule. The ACA provides that an

eligible taxpayer shall be entitled to a refundable tax credit in “an amount equal to the premium

assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a). That

“premium assistance credit amount” is then defined as the sum of the monthly premium

assistance amounts “with respect to all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the

taxable year.” Id. § 36B(b)(1). A “coverage month” is defined as a month for which, “as of the

first day of such month the taxpayer … is covered by a qualified health plan … that was enrolled

in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and

Affordable Care Act.” Id. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis supplied). These provisions are not open

to interpretation: Unless a taxpayer enrolls in insurance “ through an Exchange established by the

State under section 1311 of the [ACA],” he has no “coverage months” and therefore no