SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z....
[…] The state- and federally-established Exchanges are not both

“established by the State under section 1311.” The ACA’s implementing regulations

acknowledge as much when they separately define “federally-facilitated Exchange” as one that is

Case 1:13-cv-01612-WTL-TAB Document 51-1 Filed 03/06/14 Page 34 of 57 PageID #: 931

Page 35: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z. Huang BOSE McKINNEY & EVANS LLP 111 Monument Circle, Suite 2700 ... Chevron U.S.A.

�����

25

“established and operated … by the Secretary under section 1321(c)(1) of the [ACA],” 45 C.F.R.

§ 155.20 (emphases supplied). This underscores another self-evident truth: the federal

government is not a “state.”

If there were any doubt, the ACA removes it: “In this title, the term ‘State’ means each of

the 50 States and the District of Columbia.” ACA, § 1304(d); 42 U.S.C. § 18024. Strikingly, the

District of Columbia is not a state either, but Congress declared that it should be treated as one

for purposes of the ACA. The territories of the United States also are not states, but Congress