SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z....
[…] provides that the premium tax credit received by a taxpayer must be reduced by the amount of

any advance payment check. 26 U.S.C. § 36B(f)(1). Slip. Op. at 30-31. The text of section

Case 1:13-cv-01612-WTL-TAB Document 51-1 Filed 03/06/14 Page 49 of 57 PageID #: 946

Page 50: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z. Huang BOSE McKINNEY & EVANS LLP 111 Monument Circle, Suite 2700 ... Chevron U.S.A.

�����

40

36B(f)(1) provides, “The amount of the credit allowed under this section [i.e., ACA § 1402; 26

U.S.C. § 36B] for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount of any

advance payment of such credit under section 1412 of [the ACA].” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(f)(1). For

the IRS to track these advance payments, according to the court, “the statute mandates that

‘[e]ach Exchange (or any person carrying out 1 or more responsibilities of an Exchange under

[42 U.S.C. § 18031] or [42 U.S.C. § 18041])’ provide certain information to the Secretary of the

Treasury and to the taxpayer ‘with respect to any health plan provided through the Exchange.’”

Halbig Slip Op. at 30-31 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 36B(f)(3) (emphasis and brackets by court)).8 The

court concluded that by invoking both section 18031 (ACA § 1311) and section 18041 (ACA

§ 1321) in this reporting requirement, Congress meant to extend the premium assistance credits