SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z....
[…] Exchange, there are no “coverage months” and therefore no subsidies. In other words,

purchasing insurance through a state-established Exchange is a precondition to receiving a

subsidy.

Confirming this fact, the value of the subsidy, called the “premium assistance amount,”

for any particular “coverage month” is based on the monthly premium for a “qualified health

pla[n] offered in the individual market within a State which cover[s] the taxpayer … and which

w[as] enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [§] 1311 of the [ACA].”

Id. § 36B(b)(2)(A) (emphasis supplied); see also id.§ 36B(b)(3)(B)(i) (referring back to “same

Exchange through which the qualified health plans taken into account under paragraph (2)(A)

were offered” for the purpose of calculating another value that bears upon amount of subsidy).

That is, two conditions must be satisfied before a premium assistance credit is available: (1) the

taxpayer must purchase a plan in the individual market within a state; and (2) the taxpayer must