SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z....
[…] reside in the state that established the Exchange should be read to apply to state-established

Exchanges, not federally-facilitated ones. In other words, the definition of a “qualified

individual” relates to state-established Exchanges under section 1311 of the ACA, not those

established by the federal government under section 1321 of the ACA. If Congress had meant for

the definition to apply equally to both types of Exchanges, it would have said so plainly, as it did

with the reporting requirements discussed immediately above. See 26 U.S.C. § 36B(f)(3)

(applying reporting requirements to each Exchange “or any person carrying out 1 or more

responsibilities of an Exchange under section 1311(f)(3) or 1321(c)” of the ACA).

The omission by Congress of a similar provision for defining a qualified individual

relative to section 1321 Exchanges does not undermine the conclusion that when Congress said

“Exchange established by the state,” whether in this section or with respect to the premium