SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z....
[…] See Russello, 464 U.S. at 23

(upholding the basic canon that “differing language” in “two subsections” of a statute should not

be treated by the courts as having “the same meaning in each”); Carr, 965 F.2d at 178 (same).

More generally, other sections of the ACA further confirm that Congress viewed state-

run and federally-run Exchanges as distinct. For example, another section of the subsidy

provisions expressly lists state-established Exchanges and federally-established Exchanges

separately, confirming that Congress did not view the two types as one. See ACA, § 1401(f)(3);

26 U.S.C. § 36B(f)(3) (imposing information sharing mandate on “any person carrying out . . .

responsibilities of an Exchange under section 1311(f)(3) or 1321(c) of the [ACA]”). There is no

provision adopting any type of equivalence language for federal Exchanges.6

2. The Structure of the ACA Does Not Support the IRS Rule.

In equally vague and conclusory terms, the IRS invokes the “structure of section 36B and