SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS … · Andrew M. McNeil W. James Hamilton ... John Z....
[…] houses attempt to reconcile the competing bills in conference committee.

One mechanism the ACA adopted to encourage states to establish Exchanges voluntarily

was the use of federal grants to states for “activities (including planning activities) related to

establishing an [Exchange].” ACA, § 1311(a); 42 U.S.C. § 18031(a). Based on its aversion to

embedding the federal government too deeply in the insurance market, Congress did not

appropriate any funds in the ACA for the federal government to establish Exchanges, even as it

appropriated funds to help states establish theirs, see ACA, § 1311(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. §

18031(a)(1) (“There shall be appropriated to the Secretary, out of any moneys in the Treasury

not otherwise appropriated, an amount necessary to enable the Secretary to make awards . . . to

States . . . for the uses described in paragraph (3)”), and (3) (“A State shall use amounts awarded

under this subsection for activities . . . related to establishing an American Health Benefit

Exchange as described in subsection (b)”). See also J. Lester Feder, HHS May Have to Get

‘Creative’ on Exchange, POLITICO, August 16, 2011 at