SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS DIVISION … · united states district court southern...
[…] the Federal Government, such a tax generally does not violate the constitutional

immunity if it does not discriminate against holders of federal property or those with

whom the Federal Government deals.” Baker, 485 U.S. at 526 (internal quotation

omitted). Accordingly, in Baker, the statute was upheld because it “clearly imposes no

direct tax on the States.” Id. (emphasis added).

By contrast, ACA Section 1514 imposes a direct tax on Indiana and its

subdivisions. First, Indiana and the Schools must certify their compliance with this

federal taxing system. 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(B). This certification must include the

length of the waiting period for coverage, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(C)(i), the monthly

availability of the plans, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(C)(ii), “the monthly premium for the

lowest cost option in each of the enrollment categories[,]” 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(C)(iii),

employer’s share of the costs, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(C)(iv), the number of full-time

employees for each month, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(D), the name, address, and taxpayer

identification number for each of those employees, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(E), and any