SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS DIVISION … · united states district court southern...
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1).

Case 1:13-cv-01612-WTL-TAB Document 45 Filed 03/05/14 Page 22 of 47 PageID #: 560

Page 23: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS DIVISION … · united states district court southern district of indiana indianapolis division state of indiana, et al., plaintiffs, v.

13

The language of the IRS Rule itself serves to highlight the fact that the regulation

flies in the face of the statutory text. The IRS Rule incorporates another regulation by

reference, saying the term “Exchange” has “the same meaning as in 45 C.F.R. § 155.20.”

26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-1(k). That incorporated regulation addresses a separate issue

pertaining to exchanges involving Qualified Health Plans, and includes the phrase

“regardless of whether the Exchange is established and operated by a State . . . or by

HHS.” 45 C.F.R. § 155.20 (emphasis added) In other words, in that separate regulation,

the Federal Government was keenly aware of the distinction between State and federal

exchanges, and made clear that requirements for Qualified Health Plans would apply to

both.