SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS DIVISION … · united states district court southern...
[…] the Federal Poverty Level. ACA § 1331; 42 U.S.C. § 18051. Third, it requires large

employers to provide employees who work more than 30 hours per week with health

insurance featuring “minimum essential coverage” (the “Employer Mandate”). ACA §

1513; 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a)-(b). Fourth, it requires either States or the Federal

Government to establish Internet-based “Insurance Exchanges” where health care

insurance providers can market minimum essential coverage to individuals who do not

qualify for Medicaid or have access to such coverage through their employers. ACA §

1311; 42 U.S.C. § 18031.

The ACA requires that “[e]ach State shall, not later than January 1, 2014,

establish an American Health Benefit Exchange” that will “facilitate[] the purchase of

qualified health plans[.]” ACA § 1311(b)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1). Yet States may

choose not to establish such exchanges. Specifically, each State may “elect[] . . . to apply