South Dakota Elder Abuse Task Force J South Dakota Elder Abuse... · The South Dakota Elder Abuse...
[…] of attorney. Noting the State Bar’s successful efforts to create a durable health care
power of attorney and its placement of the form on its website for public access, the
Task Force recommends a similar form be prepared and adopted by the State Bar
for financial powers of attorney, and that it be made available on the State Bar’s
website. The Task Force requests that this form be completed by the State Bar and
uploaded to its website no later than January 1, 2017.
B. Amending Existing Durable Power of Attorney Statutes to Provide Formal
Protections for Vulnerable Adults
Section 34. That § 59-7-2.1 be amended to read as follows:
59-7-2.1. Notwithstanding § 59-7-2, if a principal designates another as the principal's
attorney in fact or agent by a written power of attorney which contains the words "This power
of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall
become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of
the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability,