South Coast Area Office 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 Long...
[…] Therefore, the project as proposed, is consistent with Section 30251 of the Coastal Act. Because the City is currently in the process of developing an LCP, the Scenic and Visual Resources maps of the LUP may be updated shortly. Therefore, an LUP amendment to update Map #13 is not necessary. The standard of review for this development continues to be Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act. As proposed, the development will not significantly impact existing scenic resources and can be found consistent with Section 30251 of the Coastal Act. D. CULTURAL RESOURCES Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states: Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological

resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

Page 42: South Coast Area Office 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 Long ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2015/9/w28a-9-2015.pdf · and 20 suites are 465 sq. ft. each. The letter from the applicant

5-15-0030 (Sunshine Enterprises, LP)

17