South Coast Area Office 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 Long...
[…] The Commission also imposes Special Condition No. 1, which limits the uses and development for the proposed project and requires an amendment to this permit or a new coastal development permit for any changes to the development, including, but not limited to the parking provisions, land use, or intensification of use. F. LOWER COST VISITOR SERVING FACILITIES Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Historically, the Commission has approved new hotel developments along the coastline because they are visitor-serving facilities. These hotels, however, are often exclusive because of their high room rates, particularly in recent years.