South Coast Area Office 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 Long...
[…] To ensure that the project is consistent with past Commission action, Special condition 7 is imposed, to ensure that a monitoring plan is developed to include a requirement that archaeological and Native American monitors be present during all grading operations, unless the applicant submits evidence that a more complete survey of cultural resources finds that there are no cultural resources adjacent to, or within a one-half mile radius of the project site4. The Commission finds, therefore, that as conditioned, the proposed project is consistent with Section 30244 of the Coastal Act. E. PARKING AND TRANSPORTATION Section 30252(4) of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by …(1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation.

Section 30253(d) of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

New development shall do all of the following: (d) Minimize energy consumption and vehicle miles traveled.

The Commission has consistently found that a direct relationship exists between the provision of adequate parking and the availability of public access to the coast. Section 30252 of the Coastal Act requires that new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by facilitating the provision of transit service and providing adequate parking facilities. Further, section 30253(d) of the Coastal Act requires that new development minimize energy consumption and vehicle miles traveled.