SOUTH CENTRAL HUMAN RESOURCE A - TN … of the South Central Human Resource Agency (SCHRA) for the...
[…] Corrective Action:

Gift cards are no longer mailed to clients. Additionally, cards picked up in person are logged and signed for by the client.

C. According to Social Security’s Guide for Representative Payees, SCHRA contacted the

local probate court for instructions on how to handle deceased client funds. On July 21, 2014, the clerk and master, knowing that SCHRA was not a bank, sent us a copy of Section 45-2-708, Tennessee Code Annotated, which references payment when no executor or administrator qualifies: “(2) In the absence of knowledge of a purported will naming a surviving executor to: (A.) A creditor for expenses of the funeral” and told us that we should go by this code. Therefore, SCHRA followed instructions that we believed to be correct according to the guidance provided to us by the probate court and did send conserved funds to the funeral home on January 13, 2015.

18