Sound Rights: Legal Protections from Audio Intrusions in ...
[…] Eventually, the caterer would realize that the inventor was shooting the sound at themand the trick no longer worked. Id.

2008]

Page 22: Sound Rights: Legal Protections from Audio Intrusions in ...

COMMLAW CONSPECTUS

2. Federal Communications Commission Protections

The FCC's authority, like the FTC's, flows from the federal government'spower to regulate interstate commerce.'59 The federal government has dele-gated a portion of this power to the FCC with respect to licensing broadcastmedia. 6 ° Congress provided broad support for licensing power through section336 of the Communications Act.' 6

1 Specifically, the FCC may "prescribe suchother regulations as may be necessary for the protection of the public interest,convenience, and necessity."'62 Drawing on these ancillary powers, the FCCregulates the electromagnetic spectrum 163 and the content of broadcast net-works,"6 among other areas of communications.