Sound Rights: Legal Protections from Audio Intrusions in ...
[…] 170 47 U.S.C. §§ 312(a)(7), 315.171 Id. § 312(a)(7).172 See id.; 47 U.S.C. § 315(b) (2000 & Supp. V 2005), invalidated by McConnell v.

FEC, 251 F. Supp. 2d. 176 (D.D.C. 2003), rev'd in part 540 U.S. 93 (2003).173 47 U.S.C. § 315(a).174 Id. (requiring broadcasters to give equal time to opposing candidates, but granting an

exception if a candidate's appearance was in connection with any "(1) bona fide newscast,(2) bona fide news interview, (3) bona fide news documentary.. .or (4) on-the-spot cover-age of a bona fide news event .... ").

175 47 U.S.C. § 303(m)(1)(D) (permitting the FCC to suspend a license if the licensee hasaired "signals or communications containing profane or obscene words, language, or mean-ing."); see 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (making it a criminal offense to "utter[] any obscene, indecent,or profane language by means of radio communication.").

176 FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 749-50 (1978).177 Id. at 748.

20081