Sound, Basic Education: North Carolina Adopts an Adequacy ...
[…] Although the trial court may use either or both standardized test

248. See Leandro, 346 N.C. at 343, 488 S.E.2d at 252. According to the statute: "It isthe goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded andcompletely operational in each local administrative unit by July 1, 1995." N.C. GEN.STAT. § 115C-81(a) (1997). As of 1994, the BEP was under-funded by about $333 million.See LOCAL SCHOOL FINANCE STUDY, supra note 33, at 2.

249. See Plaintiff's Amended Complaint 60, Leandro (No. 94-CVS-520).250. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-81(al) (providing that North Carolina "shall provide

every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program").251. See Act of July 9, 1993, ch. 321, § 138, 1993 N.C. Sess. Laws 649, 789-94

(providing supplemental funds to low-wealth school districts), amended by Act of July 16,1994, ch. 769, § 19.32, 1994 N.C. Sess.