Sound, Basic Education: North Carolina Adopts an Adequacy ...
[…] Preston, 325 N.C. 438,448,385 S.E.2d 473,478 (1989)).

150. See Leandro, 346 N.C. at 345,488 S.E.2d at 254.151. The supreme court cited only one case and two statutes in support, neither of

which speaks directly of a constitutional right. See Leandro, 346 N.C. at 346-47, 488S.E.2d at 254-55; see also Westbrook, supra note 5, at 2164 (noting that scholars disagreedas to whether the North Carolina Constitution granted the right to an adequate educationbefore the decision in Leandro).

152. 174 N.C. 469,93 S.E. 1001 (1917).153. Id. at 472, 93 S.E. at 1002.154. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-81 (1997) (stating, in the BEP, that "the

mission of the public school community is to challenge with high expectations each childto learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her potential"); id. § 115C-12(9b) (directing theState Board of Education to "implement high school exit exams, grade-level studentproficiency benchmarks, ... and student proficiency benchmarks for the knowledge andskills necessary to enter the workforce"); supra note 70 (quoting statute governing the useof