SOS v CCEC Motion to Intervene & Opening Brief · PDF fileJames Manley (031820) Aditya Dynar...
[…] Moreover, Article 1 gives the Secretary oversight over a slew of regulations governing the
principal groups making independent expenditures: political committees. These statutes regulate the
4
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
organization, accounting, and reporting for political committees, A.R.S. §§ 16-901(19), -902, -
902.01, -913, -918, and address out-of-state political committees, A.R.S. § 16-902.02.
The Secretary is also required by Article 1 to enforce candidate contribution limits. A.R.S. §
16-905. The contribution limits implicitly involve independent expenditure enforcement because
independent expenditures that are coordinated with candidates are regulated as in-kind
contributions. A.R.S. § 16-901 (15) ("' In-kind contribution' means a contribution of goods or
services or anything of value and not a monetary contribution."). The regulatory process for
contributions is finely tuned: A.R.S. § 16-905(J) provides that a civil penalty may be assessed
pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-924, which is the Secretary's enforcement statute. Likewise, A.R.S. § 16-