Song in a Crabbed Key in Missouri, CIRCA 1994: The ...
[…] For purposes of this section, "taking of private property" shall mean an activity whereinprivate property is taken such that compensation to the owner of the property is requiredby the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the Constitution of the United States or anyother similar or applicable law of this state.

Id. This brought provisions of both federal and state constitutions into play. See U.S. CONST. amend.V, § I ("[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation"); MO.CONST. art. I, § 26 ("That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without justcompensation"). See also id. §§ 27-28 (acquisition of excess property by eminent domain and limita-tions on taking of private property for private use).

Occasionally, although not often in an administrative rulemaking context, one of these provisionsmight find the mark. Cf.