Solo and Small Firm Conference 2019: Success Beyond Tech · the Canadian American Bar Association,...
[…] Page 105: Solo and Small Firm Conference 2019: Success Beyond Tech · the Canadian American Bar Association, American Bar Association Labor & Employment Section, the Defense Research Institute,

Chapter 6—Ethics of Contract Drafting and Negotiation

6–9Solo and Small Firm Conference 2019: Success Beyond Tech

Under Business and Professions Code section 6106, an attorney who commits any act of moral turpitude or dishonesty, whether or not in the course of the attorney’s conduct as an attorney, is subject to disbarment or suspension. (Business and Professions Code section 6106.)

3

3/

Furthermore, Business and Professions Code section 6128(a) provides that “[e]very attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . .”

Finally, the State Bar’s non-binding California Attorney Guidelines of Civility and Professionalism4/ address an attorney’s conduct when negotiating a written agreement on behalf of a client. Specifically, Section 18, “Negotiation of Written Agreements” provides: