Solo and Small Firm Conference 2019: Success Beyond Tech · the Canadian American Bar Association,...
[…] Business and Professions Code section 6106 provides that: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” It is similarly inappropriate for an attorney to engage in deceit or active concealment, or make a false statement of a material fact to a nonclient. Business and Professions Code section 6128(a) provides that: “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” Also, an attorney may not knowingly assist his or her client in any criminal or fraudulent conduct.