Social Services Regional Supervision and …...REPORT Social Services Regional Supervision and...
[…] Rationale: When a clerk of superior court determines that an adult is incompetent and must have a guardian appointed, the clerk will try to find a family member or friend to serve as guard-ian. If no one is available or willing to serve, the clerk may appoint a corporation or a director or assistant director of social services to serve.11 If the incompetent adult has assets, those assets may be used to pay for a corporate guardian. If not, the state or the county may pay for a corporate guardian.

11. See G.S. 35A-1214 (outlining the priorities for appointment and stating that “[n]o public agent shall be appointed guardian until diligent efforts have been made to find an appropriate individual or corpo-ration to serve as guardian, but in every instance the clerk shall base the appointment of a guardian or guardians on the best interest of the ward.”).

Page 16: Social Services Regional Supervision and …...REPORT Social Services Regional Supervision and Collaboration Working Group, Stage Two Final Report December 2018 Working Group Co-Chairs