Social Host Liability for the Negligent Acts of ...
[…] Sebeck, 90 S.D. 692, 245 N.W.2d 481(1976).147 See infra notes 148-63 and accompanying text. For a discussion of Rappaport v.

Nichols, 31 N.J. 188, 156 A.2d 1 (1959), a leading case on the application of a beveragecontrol act against a licensee in a negligence action, see infra notes 273-88 and accompa-nying text.148 5 Cal. 3d 153, 486 P.2d 151, 95 Cal. Rptr. 623 (1971). The California legislature

explicitly abrogated the Vesely decision in 1978; see infra notes 200-01 and accompanyingtext.149 Id. at 165, 486 P.2d at 159-60, 95 Cal. Rptr. at 631-32. Section 25602 stated:

"Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away,any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxi-cated person is guilty of a misdemeanor." CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 25602 (West 1964)(amended at CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 25602 (West Supp. 1984)).150 5 Cal. 3d at 157-58, 486 P.2d at 154, 95 Cal. Rptr. at 626.'5' Id.152 Id.

1080 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:1058